Back to Main Technical Symposium page >>
Download the In-person Technical Program PDF
WEDNESDAY, 8 DECEMBER 2021
Communication Theory
9:00-10:30 CET
Room: N109
Chair: Vincent Chan
Individual Correlation Properties and Structural Features of Periodic Complementary Sequences
Igor Gepko
FPGA Implementations of Layered MinSum LDPC Decoders Using RCQ Message Passing
Caleb Terrill; Linfang Wang; Sean Chen; Chester Hulse; Calvin Kuo; Richard Wesel; Dariush Divsalar
Algebraic Design of a Class of Rate 1/3 Quasi-Cyclic LDPC Codes
R. Michael Tanner
Nonlinear Distortion in Distributed Massive MIMO Systems: A Indoor Channel Measurement Analysis
Bin Liu; Andrea P Guevara; Liesbet Van der Perre; Sofie Pollin
IGRAND: decode any product code
Kevin Galligan; Amit Solomon; Arslan Riaz; Muriel Médard; Rabia T Yazicigil; Ken R. Duffy
Green Communication Networks
11:00 – 12:30 CET
Room: N109
Chair: Han Hu
MEC and Blockchain-Enabled Energy-Efficient Internet of Vehicles with A3C Approach
Xinyu Ye; Meng Li; F. Richard Yu; Pengbo Si; Zhuwei Wang; Yanhua Zhang
Energy Sharing based Cooperative Dual-powered Green Cellular Networks
Ashutosh Balakrishnan; Swades De; Li-Chun Wang
Dynamic Task Offloading in MEC-Enabled IoT Networks: A Hybrid DDPG-D3QN Approach
Han Hu; Dingguo Wu; Fuhui Zhou; Shi Jin; Rose Qingyang Hu
Mobile Traffic Forecasting for Green 5G Networks
Nicola Piovesan; Antonio De Domenico; David López-Pérez; Harvey Bao; Xinli Geng; Xie Wang; Mérouane Debbah
Dynamic Ensemble Inference at the Edge
Mattia Merluzzi; Alessio Martino; Francesca Costanzo; Paolo Di Lorenzo; Sergio Barbarossa
Federated learning
9:00-10:30 CET
Room: N108
Chair: Stefania Bartoletti
Convergence analysis and Design principle for Federated learning in Wireless network
Shuo Wan; Jiaxun Lu; Pingyi Fan; Yunfeng Shao; Chenghui Peng; Khaled Letaief
Entropy-Driven Stochastic Policy for Fast Federated Learning in Beyond 5G Edge-RAN
Brahim Aamer; Hatim Chergui; Mustapha Benjillali; Christos Verikoukis
Bayesian AirComp with Sign-Alignment Precoding for Wireless Federated Learning
Chanho Park; Seunghoon Lee; Namyoon Lee
Concept Drift Detection in Federated Networked Systems
Dimitrios M Manias; Ibrahim Shaer; Li Yang; Abdallah Shami
Machine Learning Driven Model for Software Management of Photonics Switching Systems
Ihtesham Khan; Lorenzo Tunesi; Muhammad Umar Masood; Enrico Ghillino; Paolo Bardella; Andrea Carena; Vittorio Curri
IoTSN1
9:00-10:30 CET
Room: N111
Chair: Alessio Mora
Receiving Colliding LoRa Packets with Hard Information Iterative Decoding
Raejoon Jung; Philip Levis
Optimal Deployment of Fog Nodes, Microservices and SDN Controllers in Time-Strict IoT Scenarios
Juan Luis Herrera; Jaime Galán-Jiménez; Paolo Bellavista; Luca Foschini; José García-Alonso; Juan Manuel Murillo Rodriguez; Javier Berrocal
An Analysis of Amazon Echo's Network Behavior
Jan Janak; Teresa Tseng; Aliza Isaacs; Henning Schulzrinne
Exploring Tradeoffs between Energy Consumption and Network Performance in Cellular-IoT: a Survey
Nicholas D Accurso; Nicholas Mastronarde; Filippo Malandra
Communication-Efficient Heterogeneous Federated Dropout in Cross-device Settings
Paolo Bellavista; Luca Foschini; Alessio Mora
Resource allocation I
9:00-10:30 CET
Room: N110
Learning Probing Beams for Fast mmWave Beam Alignment
Yuqiang Heng; Jianhua Mo; Jeffrey Andrews
Learning-Based Multiplexing of Grant-Based and Grant-Free Heterogeneous Services with Short Packets
Duc Dung Tran; Shree Krishna Sharma; Symeon Chatzinotas; Isaac Woungang
Improving the Communication and Computation Efficiency of Split Learning for IoT Applications
Ahmad Ayad; Melvin Renner; Anke Schmeink
Fundamental limits of over-the-air optimization: Are analog schemes optimal?
Shubham K Jha; Prathamesh Mayekar; Himanshu Tyagi
Hierarchical Beamforming in Random Access Channels
Adrian Agustin; Josep Vidal; Margarita Cabrera-Bean
Aerial Communications 1
11:00-12:30 CET
Room: N108
Chair: Omid Esrafilian
Model-aided Deep Reinforcement Learning for Sample-efficient UAV Trajectory Design in IoT Networks
Omid Esrafilian; Harald Bayerlein; David Gesbert
Fairness-Aware Closed-Form UL-DL Power Allocation for NOMA in UL Heavy UAV Systems
Chen Wang; Xu Zhu; Yufei Jiang; Haiyong Zeng; Fu-Chun Zheng
Dynamic Active-Passive Beamforming for Intelligent Reflecting Surface Aided UAV Communications
Qiaonan Zhu; Yue Xiao; Sahil Garg; Yulan Gao; WanBin Tang; Zehui Xiong
Federated Learning for UAV Swarms Under Class Imbalance and Power Consumption Constraints
Ilyes Mrad; Lutfi Samara; Alaa Awad Abdellatif; Abubakr Al-Abbasi; Ridha Hamila; Aiman Erbad
IoT Security
11:00-12:30 CET
Room: N110
Chair: Domenico Scotece
AirMixML: Over-the-Air Data Mixup for Inherently Privacy-Preserving Edge Machine Learning
Yusuke Koda; Jihong Park; Mehdi Bennis; Praneeth Vepakomma; Ramesh Raskar
Hijacking Downlink Path Selection in LoRaWAN
Pierluigi Locatelli; Pietro Spadaccino; Francesca Cuomo
Secrecy Rate Maximization with Gridded UAV Swarm Jamming for passive Eavesdropping
Christantus O Nnamani; Muhammad R. A. Khandaker; Mathini Sellathurai
FedEqual: Defending Model Poisoning Attacks in Heterogeneous Federated Learning
Ling-Yuan Chen; Te-Chuan Chiu; Ai-Chun Pang; Li-Chen Cheng
Machine Learning and Emerging Network Technologies
14:00-15:30 CET
Room: N108
Chair: Israel Leyva Mayorga
Transmission policy design for critical services subject to reliability versus age minimization
Ayat Zaki-Hindi; Salah Eddine Elayoubi; Tijani Chahed
ECHO: Enhanced Conditional Handover boosted by Trajectory Prediction
Anna Prado; Hansini Vijayaraghavan; Wolfgang Kellerer
Client Selection Approach in Support of Clustered Federated Learning over Wireless Edge Networks
Abdullatif Albaseer; Mohamed M. Abdallah; Ala Al-Fuqaha; Aiman Erbad
On Velocity-based Association Policies for Multi-tier 5G Wireless Networks
Pierre Popineau; Sanket Sanjay Kalamkar; Francois Baccelli
On the Performance of Blockchain-enabled RAN-as-a-service in Beyond 5G Networks
Francesc Wilhelmi; Lorenza Giupponi
MIMO
14:00-15:30 CET
Room: N109
Chair: Adrian Agustin
Rotatable URAs for Line-of-Sight MIMO Transmission
Heedong Do; Namyoon Lee; Angel Lozano
Machine Learning Assisted Phase-less Millimeter-Wave Beam Alignment in Multipath Channels
Benjamin W Domae; Ruifu Li; Danijela Cabric
Analog Eigen-Beamforming for mmWave Systems: Performance under practical constraints
Corentin Fonteneau; Matthieu Crussière; Bruno Jahan
Low-complexity Multicast Beamforming for Multi-stream Multi-group Communications
Hamidreza Bakhshzad Mahmoodi; Bikshapathi Gouda; MohammadJavad Salehi; Antti Tölli
Network Performance Evaluation
14:00-15:30 CET
Room: N111
Energy-Efficient Device Assignment and Task Allocation in Multi-Orchestrator Mobile Edge Learning
MHD Saria Allahham; Sameh Sorour; Amr Mohamed; Aiman Erbad; Mohsen Guizani
On the Challenges and Performance of Cooperative Communication in 5G and B5G Systems
Christopher Lehmann; Sreekrishna Pandi; Frank H.P. Fitzek; Riccardo Trivisonno; Clarissa Cassales Marquezan
Incentivizing Mobile Edge Caching and Sharing: An Evolutionary Game Approach
Mingyu Li; Changkun Jiang; Lin Gao; Tong Wang; Yufei Jiang
Comparison of performance- and cost-optimal functional splits in 5G and beyond
Alberto Martínez Alba; Steffen Pundt; Wolfgang Kellerer
Radio Link Failure Prediction in 5G Networks
Karim Boutiba; Miloud Bagaa; Adlen Ksentini
Traffic management
14:00-15:30 CET
Room: N110
Deep Learning-based QoS Prediction with Innate Knowledge of the Radio Access Network
Jose Perdomo; Apostolos Kousaridas; Chan Zhou; Jose F Monserrat
Deep Reinforcement Learning for Scheduling Uplink IoT Traffic with Strict Deadlines
Benoît-Marie Robaglia; Apostolos Destounis; Marceau Coupechoux; Dimitrios Tsilimantos
Deep Reinforcement Learning for Wireless Resource Allocation Using Buffer State Information
Eike Manuel Bansbach; Victor Eliachevitch; Laurent Schmalen
Deep Reinforcement Learning for URLLC data management on top of scheduled eMBB traffic
Fabio Saggese; Luca Pasqualini; Marco Moretti; Andrea Abrardo
SPPNet: An Approach For Real-Time Encrypted Traffic Classification Using Deep Learning
Fabien Meslet-Millet; Emmanuel Chaput; Sandrine Mouysset